11.1.2018 – 8pm, ONO Bern
12.1.2018 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
13.1.2018 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
14.1.2018 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
Peregrina
WP works by UMS 'n JIP
http://umsnjip.ch/program-peregrina.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

17.1.2018 – 8pm, Ferme-Asile Sion
Art's Birthday 1'000'055 2018
JIP live at RSR Espace 2
a 12h live broadcasted performance commemorating the art's 1'000'055 birthday
a coproduction of Swiss Radio Espace 2, Forum Wallis, Ferme-Asile Sion
with Yannick Barman, Erika Stucky, Audrey Cavelius, Sara Oswald, Colin Vallon, Julian Sartorius, Richard Jean a.o.
http://ferme-asile.ch
http://rts.ch
http://forumwallis.ch

4.2.2018 - 5pm (presentation), Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
4.2.2018 - 6pm (concert), Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
Catalonia in Context
works by Keller, de Lautour, Ataç, Yakin, Bages, Codera Puzo
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://umsnjip.ch/program-cataloniaincontext.htm

15.2.2018 - 8.15am, Rondo Fiesch
15.2.2018 - 10am, Rondo Fiesch
15.2.2018 - 1.15pm, Rondo Fiesch
15.2.2018 - 2.30pm, Rondo Fiesch
Kulturfunken Wallis
Primarschulen Untergoms (5H, 6H, 7H, 8H)
Neue Musik entdecken mit UMS 'n JIP
eine Einführung in die Neue Musik für Kinder
works by Kawashima, Porten, Aperghis, Lee, UMS 'n JIP

15.2.2018 - 7pm, Rondo Fiesch
Kulturfunken Wallis
Neue Musik entdecken mit UMS 'n JIP
Kurzkonzert für Familien
works by Kawashima, Porten, Aperghis, Lee, UMS 'n JIP

22.-25.2.2018 - Sevilla
Conservatorio Cristobal de Morales

Conservatorio Superior Manuel de Falla
Integrations with Taller Sonoro & UMS 'n JIP
open rehearsals & workshops

works by Martinez, UMS, JIP
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://tallersonoro.com

24.2.2018 - 7pm, Sevilla
Conservatorio Superior Manuel de Falla
Integrations with Taller Sonoro & UMS 'n JIP
works by UMS, JIP, de Lautour, Dougherty, Kawashima, JIP
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://tallersonoro.com

4.3. - 10-12pm
Radio Suisse Romande RTS Espace 2

Musique d'avenir

Ars Electronica Forum Wallis 2017
with Anne Gillot (RTS) and Javier Hagen (JIP, Forum Wallis)
https://www.rts.ch/play/radio/emission/musique-davenir

14.3.2018 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
15.3.2018 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
15.3.2018 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
18.3.2018 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
19.3.2018 – 8pm, ONO Bern
Latin America Project
WP works by Galperin, Delgado, Ona, Oliver a.o.
http://umsnjip.ch/program-latinoamerica.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

21.3.
Canal 9

Tandem
with Magali Barras (Canal 9) and Javier Hagen (UMS 'n JIP, Forum Wallis)
http://canal9.ch/category/magazines/tandem/

22.3.2018, 6pm
London, Goldsmith's College
Contemporary Music Research Unit (CMRU)
lecture concert
works by Kawashima, Kittos, Ona, Oliver, UMS and JIP
https://www.gold.ac.uk/cmru/

23.3.2018, 9.30pm
London Ear Festival
Cello Factory London
works by Gysin, JIP, Suzuki
http://www.londonearfestival.co.uk/?page_id=288

25.3.2018, 12.30am
London Ear Festival
Cello Factory London
works by Imai, Berio, Kittos
http://www.londonearfestival.co.uk/?page_id=288

5.4.2018, 5pm
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Musikschule Weimar
workshop for composers
19. Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Zeitgenössische Musik

6.4.2018, 9am
Mon Ami Weimar
workshop for composers
19. Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Zeitgenössische Musik

6.4.2018, 7.30pm
19. Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Zeitgenössische Musik
Mon Ami Weimar
works by Kawashima, Keller, UMS, JIP, Porten, Steinauer,
Hoche (WP), Jang (WP)
http://via-nova-ev.de/

12.-16.4.2018
A4M
Thessaloniki
Pallas Thessaloniki
Integrations with dissonArt & UMS 'n JIP
open rehearsals

works by Martinez, Kokoras, UMS, JIP
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://dissonart.gr

15.4.2018
A4M Perfoming Arts Center, Thessaloniki
dissonArt & UMS 'n JIP
works by Dougherty, de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Aperghis, Kawashima, UMS
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://dissonart.gr

16.4.2018, 7pm
Aristoteles University Thessaloniki

Contemporary Music Lab
Visions & Strategies to Promote Contemporary Music
Lecture
works by Codera Puzo, Kawashima
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://dissonart.gr

20.-24.4. - Villa 20, Buenos Aires
EINER EN BARRIOS INFORMALES (contemporary opera as a participative and sustainable experience)
workshops with kids
20.4. 10-13h, Escuela Hermanos Latinoamericanos
21.4. 10-13h, IVC office Villa Lugano
23.4. 14-17h, Ramon Carrillo
23.4. 18-21h, Jovenes X el Cambio
24.4. 14-17h, Ramon Carrillo
24.4. 18-21h, Jovenes X el Cambio
Einer en Barrios Informales is commissioned by Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires FNOBA
in collaboration with Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon Buenos Aires CETC
Instituto de la Vivienda de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Arte en Barrios (Ministerio de la Cultura de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires)
with children of Villa 20, UMS 'n JIP, Teresa Floriach, Javier Walpen (libretto) and Pablo Maritano (stage director)
http://umsnjip.ch/program-einer-en-las-villas.htm
http://www.teatrocolon.org.ar/

25.4.-2.5. - Cordoba, Argentina
Universidad Provincial de Cordoba UPC, Facultad de Arte y Diseno
Universidad Nacional de Cordoba UNC, Facultad de Artes
25.4. 15h, Auditorio Trigueros, Conservatorio "Félix T. Garzón", Facultad de Arte y Diseño UPC, opening talk
25.4. 19h, Sala Menor, Teatro Ciudad de las Artes, UPC, opening concert, works by de Lautour (LatAm Premiere), Kawashima, Ona (LatAm Premiere), Dougherty (LatAm Premiere), Aperghis, Berio, Rosenmann (LatAm Premiere), UMS
26.4. 14-17h, Laboratorio de Electroacústica e Informática Musical LEIM, Pabellón México, Facultad de Artes UNC, workshop featuring works by Kawashima and Codera Puzo
27.4. 19h, Centro de Producción e Investigación en Artes Auditorio CePIA, UNC, Einer (electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP)
28.4. 10-13h, Auditorio Trigueros, Conservatorio "Félix T. Garzón", Facultad de Arte y Diseño UPC, workshop featuring works by JIP, Cage
28.4. 14-17h, Auditorio Trigueros, Conservatorio "Félix T. Garzón", Facultad de Arte y Diseño UPC, workshop featuring works by Keller, Scelsi, Aperghis a.o.
http://einer.umsnjip.ch
http://www.upc.edu.ar/
http://www.upc.edu.ar/fad/
https://www.unc.edu.ar/
http://artes.unc.edu.ar/

8.5. - Basel, Museum Jean Tinguely
'WeWillNeverBeGreatAgain' by Simone Conforti
Radiophonic Cultures.

Sonic Environments and Archives in Hybrid Media Systems
https://www.tinguely.ch/de/ausstellungen/ausstellungen/2018/radiophonic-cultures.html

17.5. - Leuk, Burgerspittel
18.5. - Leuk, Burgerspittel
SKJU for Kids
http://forumwallis.ch/programm-2018skju.htm

17.5.2018 – 8pm, Leuk, Burgerspittel
17.5.2018 – 10pm, Leuk, Burgerspittel
18.5.2018 – 8.30pm, Schloss Leuk
19.5.2018 – 5pm, Leuk, Burgerspittel
20.5.2018 – 7pm, Leuk, Burgerspittel
SKJU
http://forumwallis.ch/programm-2018skju.htm
http://forumwallis.ch/

19.5. - 20h, Kirche St. Stephan Leuk
Integrations with Wolfgang Mitterer
and Manuel Mengis, Yannick Barman, Hans-Peter Pfammatter,
dissonArt, Taller Sonoro
Improvisations
http://forumwallis.ch/programm-2018umsnjip.htm
http://forumwallis.ch/

20.5. - 17h, Schloss Leuk
21.5. - 14h, Schloss Leuk
Integrations with Manuel Mengis, Yannick Barman, Hans-Peter Pfammatter,
dissonArt, Taller Sonoro
Improvisations and works by Kokoras, Martinez, Furrer, UMS, JIP
http://forumwallis.ch/programm-2018umsnjip.htm
http://forumwallis.ch/

23.-27.5. - Beijing
ISCM World Music Days 2018
@ Beijing Modern Music Festival
ISCM General Assembly
JIP as Swiss delegate (President ISCM Switzerland)
http://iscm.org
http://bmmf.ccom.edu.cn

1.-4.6. - Palma de Mallorca
Festival ME_MMIX 20018
2.6. Es Baluard, Integrations with Placa Base Col.lectiu Musical, works by Schiess, Keller, JIP
3.6. Ses Voltes, works by UMS and JIP
4.6. workshop, Conservatori Municipal de Palma

http://memmix.es

12.7.-8.8.
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires FNOBA 2018
Centro Cultural Teatro 25 de Mayo Buenos Aires
8.8.2018, 7pm, world premiere LA NOCHE DE LA BESTIA
contemporary opera as a participative and sustainable experience
commissioned by FNOBA in collaboration with Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon Buenos Aires CETC,
Instituto de la Vivienda de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires IVC, Corporacion Buenos Aires Sur,
Arte en Barrios (Ministerio de la Cultura de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires), Jovenes X el Cambio

with:
LEA, tatuadora: Natalia Mega, JULIÁN, bailarín: Luis Rivero, DIEGO, bailarín: Ariel Morales, ALEX, representante: Iván Silvero, SOFÍA, cantante: Selena Jaime, HYUNA, cantante: Naiara Rodríguez, BRISA, cantante: Norma Dávalos, JACK, espía: Juan Gabriel Flores, CISCO, abogado: Sergio Tejerina, MISHKO, asesino: Farid Estigarribia, DANSÉS, asesino: Matías Sánchez, DEMENTE: Catriel Rorca - Lloronas: Micaela Nuñez, Maite Juárez, Uma Juárez - Muñecas Annabelle: Natalia Alegre, Morena Aguilar, Luana Ibañez, Nicole Ibañez, Ingrid Ibañez - Payasos It: Lautaro Aguille, Lucas González, Javier Hagen (UMS 'N JIP) - Estudiantes: Tobías Sánchez, Antonella Alegre, Santino Barbosa, Miguel Lescano, Mateo Aguirre, Evelin Neris - Flautas: Ulrike Mayer-Spohn (UMS 'N JIP), Elisabeth Santa Cruz, Ariana Magalí Montaño, Antonella Melani Montaño, Luna Candela Mareco, Gabriela Luciana Choque, Vanesa Huallata, Francisco Hernán Choquetilla Zurita, Rodrigo Gonzalo Mendoza Peñafiel, Mauricio José Veizaga, Celeste Quispe Llave, Ayelén Nicole Camacho Vargas, Noemí Jaldin Vicente, Álvaro Franz Catacora Quispe, Sara Antonella Vargas, Sara Jaldin Vicente, Erica Aquino - Dirección y puesta en escena: Pablo Maritano - Entrenamiento y dirección actoral: Teresa Floriach - Dramaturgia: Javier Walpen - Direccion musical y composición: Ulrike Mayer-Spohn y Javier Hagen (UMS N JIP)- Preparador musical: Elpidio Ceballos - Proyecciones: Agustín Colli, Giselle Denise Hauscarriaga - Diseño de vestuario y maquillaje: Endi Ruiz - Taller de vestuario: Luciana Gutman - Entrenamiento vocal: Montserrat Madariaga - Productora ejecutiva por parte de IVC: Mixtli Cano Moreno - Coproducción con IVC, Corporación Buenos Aires Sur y artistas involucrados
https://www.facebook.com/FNOBAOK/
https://www.facebook.com/events/961317560725305/
http://umsnjip.ch/program-einer-en-las-villas.htm

5.-15.8.
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires FNOBA 2018 / Fundacion Williams
Escuela de Invierno (seminario sobre creación en nueva ópera)
Prof.es: Bernard Cavanna (F), Oscar Strasnoy (Arg/D), Antoine Gyndt (F), Sebastián Rivas (Arg/F), Pablo Maritano (Arg), Javier Hagen (CH), Victor Torres (Arg), Sebastián Zubieta (Arg/EEUU)
Comité Académico de la Escuela: Miguel Galperín, Javier Hagen, Pablo Ortiz, Sebastián Zubieta.
10 AUG 2018, 4pm, Fundacion Williams Buenos Aires, Lecture - Vocal Techniques in Contemporary Music and Opera (Part I), featuring works by Georges Aperghis and Luis Codera Puzo
10 AUG, 13 AUG, 14 AUG 2018, 2-4pm, Fundacion Williams Buenos Aires, Entrevistas/Interviews with the Becarios of the Escuela de Invierno del Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires FNOBA 2018 (FNOBA Contemporary Opera Academy)
13 AUG 2018, 4pm, Fundacion Williams Buenos Aires, Lecture - Vocal Techniques in Contemporary Music and Opera (Part II), featuring works by Motoharu Kawashima and Vladimir Gorlinsky
http://www.fundacionwilliams.org.ar/?p=1704

09.9.2018 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
10.9.2018 – 8pm, ONO Bern
11.9.2018 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
11.9.2018 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
12.9.2018 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
Dark Matter
works by Alonso, Porten (WP), Roberts, UMS, JIP, Puzo, Guo, Oña
http://umsnjip.ch/program-darkmatter.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

20.9., 6pm
Conservatoire Popularie de Musique, Danse et Theatre CPMDT, Geneve
presentation concert featuring works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Gysin, Dougherty

5.10., 10am
Mexico-City
XXXX. Foro Internacional de Musica Nueva FIMNME 2018
Facultad de Musica UNAM
lecture concert featuring works by Codera Puzo, Kawashima, Berio, Aperghis
(Mexican premieres)
http://www.fam.unam.mx/difusion/cartel/tallerconcums.jpg

7.10., 1pm
Mexico-City
XXXX. Foro Internacional de Musica Nueva FIMNME 2018
Auditorio Museo Universitario de Arte Contemporaneo MUAC
works by Steinauer, Gysin, Porten, Bejo, de Lautour, Imai, Suzuki, Oña, Kawashima, UMS, JIP
(AP, MexP)
https://forodemusicanueva.bellasartes.gob.mx

11.10.
Morelia, Mexico
XXXX. Foro Internacional de Musica Nueva FIMNME 2018
Centro Mexicano para la Musica y las Artes Sonoras CMMAS
lecture concert featuring works by Codera Puzo, Kawashima, Berio, Aperghis

https://forodemusicanueva.bellasartes.gob.mx

12.10., 8pm
Morelia, Mexico
XXXX. Foro Internacional de Musica Nueva FIMNME 2018
Centro Mexicano para la Musica y las Artes Sonoras CMMAS
works by Steinauer, Gysin, Porten, Oña, Imai, Suzuki, UMS, JIP

https://forodemusicanueva.bellasartes.gob.mx
https://cmmas.org/cmmas_eventos.php?lan=es&id=1636

19.10., 4pm
Bogota
Facultad de Artes ASAB, Academia Luis A. Calvo
Universidad Distrital Francisco Jose de Caldas

lecture concert featuring works by Porten, Oña, Suzuki, Gysin, UMS, JIP

26.10.2018 – 8pm, Freiburg i. Br.
27.10.2018 – 8pm, Stadthaus Winterthur, musica aperta
Ensemble Aventure
WP fEA by UMS, further works by Idrobo, Keller, Krüger a.o.
http://ensemble-aventure.de

4.11.2018 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
5.11.2018 – 8pm, ONO Bern
6.11.2018 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
6.11.2018 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
7.11.2018 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
Italia Project
WP works by Conforti, Cacciatore, Gervasoni, Fedele, Costanza a.o.
http://umsnjip.ch/program-italia.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

29.11.2018 – 8pm, Gare du Nord Basel
30.11.2018 – 8pm, Neubad Luzern, Forum Neue Musik Luzern
Arte Quartett
WP new work for EWI quartett by UMS
http://arte-quartett.com/

5.12.2018 – 6pm, Alter Werkhof Brig
Musikalischer Adventskalender
TBA





15.1.2019, 7pm
Theater Rigiblick Zürich
Musikpodium der Stadt Zürich
Arte Quartett, Anna Spina, UMS `n JIP
works by UMS, JIP (world premieres) a.o.
https://www.stadt-zuerich.ch/

19.1.2019
Espacio Turina Sevilla
Encuentros Sonoros
Taller Sonoro & UMS `n JIP
Integrations
works by Schuler, JIP, Martinez (Spanish premieres), a.o.
http://www.tallersonoro.com

24.1.2019
Conservatoire Popularie de Musique, Danse et Theatre CPMDT, Geneve
workshop UMS `n JIP & SAC `n CAC, together with Sarah van Cornewall and Arturo Corrales

6.-24.2.2019
USA & Mexico Tour
Arizona State University, Herberger Institute
Hugh A. Glauser School of Music at Kent State University, Ohio
Morelos, Mexico
program TBA

28.2.2019 – 8pm, ONO Bern
1.3.2019 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
3.3.2019 – 7pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
4.3.2019 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
4.3.2019 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
Latinoamerica Project
WP works by Oliver, Gonzalez, Pellini, Delgado, Rubio a.o.
http://umsnjip.ch/program-latinoamerica2019.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

23.3.2019
24.3.2019
Conservatoire Popularie de Musique, Danse et Theatre CPMDT, Geneve
workshop UMS `n JIP & SAC `n CAC, together with Sarah van Cornewall and Arturo Corrales

25.3.-4.4.
Korea Tour
Tongyeong Festival
program TBA

2.-10.5.
Tallinn, Estonia
ISCM World Music Days 2019
ISCM General Assembly


17.5.2019
Conservatoire Popularie de Musique, Danse et Theatre CPMDT, Geneve
UMS `n JIP & SAC `n CAC
program TBA

18.5.2019
Conservatoire Popularie de Musique, Danse et Theatre CPMDT, Geneve
UMS `n JIP & SAC `n CAC
world premiere by UMS `n JIP

17.5.2019
HEMU Lausanne
UMS `n JIP & SAC `n CAC
program TBA

22.-31.5.2019
Burgerspittel Leuk
SJU 4 schools
Simone Conforti, Carlo Schmidt, UMS `n JIP

2.-10.6.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk
Forum Wallis Composer´s Academy
http://forumwallis.ch

6.-10.6.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk
Forum Wallis Contemporary Music Festival
http://forumwallis.ch

13.6.2019 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
14.6.2019 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
16.6.2019 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
16.6.2019 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, together with Eva Nievergelt and Walter Prossnitz
17.6.2019 – 8pm, ONO Bern
80 Jahre Maria Porten
http://umsnjip.ch/program-mariaporten2019.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

4.9.2019 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
5.9.2019 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
6.9.2019 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
6.9.2019 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
9.9.2019 – 8pm, ONO Bern
Ein Liederabend, world premieres

http://umsnjip.ch/program-liederabend2019.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch

30.11.2019 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
1.12.2019 – 7pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
5.12.2019
– 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
6.12.2019 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
7.12.2019 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
8.12.2019 – 8pm, Unternehmen Mitte Basel, Safe
11.12.2019
– 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
11.12.2019
– 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
12.12.2019
– 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich & 12 6.11.2018 – 6.30pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, 4 Kids
Sancho, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP, world premiere
http://umsnjip.ch/program-sanchopanza.htm
http://mitte.ch
http://onobern.ch
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://walcheturm.ch